For the past 5 years, the Personal Data Values and Policy Chair has brought together a multidisciplinary team of researchers from IMT (Télécom ParisTech, Télécom SudParis and Télécom Ecole de Management) to work on a variety of issues: the legal aspects of regulation and compliance, the technical issues of data and system security, the economic issues related to the sharing of personal information and the philosophical issues of accountability and the anticipation of societal implications.

Now Qwant and Sopra Steria have joined the Chair’s existing partners: Imprimerie Nationale, BNP Paribas, Dassault Systemes, CNIL and DNISIC.

According to the Chair Coordinator, Claire Levallois-Barth (Télécom ParisTech), “our Chair’s central concern is protecting the privacy of computer platform users. We are therefore pleased to welcome Qwant to the Chair, which is the first French search engine that protects the privacy of its users by not storing their personal data, and Sopra Steria, which prides itself on offering high-quality services that ensure the privacy of its customers’ personal data.

According to Qwant’s president, Eric Léandri: “Qwant is particularly pleased to join and provide its support to the IMT Personal Data Values and Policy Data Chair. The Chair offers valuable multidisciplinary expertise on the growing challenges which it approaches from several different perspectives, focusing on technological, economic, legal and philosophical aspects. In partnering with this Chair, which has been recognized for the quality of its work and researchers, Qwant is seeking to contribute actively to this center for in-depth reflection on the ethical issues which are at the heart of our daily efforts, and promote the standards and technology that can minimize data processing and its impact on individuals’ privacy, without compromising on the quality of the services provided.

This partnership is fully in line with our commitment to innovative ecosystems, whether they be startups or research centers, and our desire to continue to surround ourselves with stakeholders who are working on the issues at the heart of our customers’ concerns, such as privacy,” explains Guillaume Blot, Chief Digital & Innovation Officer et EXCOM Member at Sopra Banking Software. “It is also a great opportunity to work closely with PhD students who possess high-level technological skills and with other fields such as economics, law and human sciences.”