The Personal Data Values and Policy Chair of IMT welcomes Orange as one of its partners.

, ,
Chaire Valeurs et politiques des informations personnelles

Since April 2013, this Chair has gathered together a multidisciplinary team of researchers from IMT (Télécom ParisTech, Télécom SudParis and Télécom Ecole de Management) working simultaneously on legal issues such as regulation and compliance, technical issues including system and data security, economic issues such as the sharing of personal information, and philosophical issues including accountability for and anticipation of social consequences.

For Mari-Noëlle Jégo-Laveissière, Orange’s Executive Director of Innovation, Marketing and Technologies, ‘The protection of personal data and the respect of our clients’ private lives are key priorities for a telecoms operator like Orange, with our networks – for both cell phones and landlines – carrying a growing quantity of personal data. Our partners’ diversity, and the diversity of their skill sets, provides this Chair with a great source of creativity. In this way, it can feed into the research programs we are conducting on innovative technologies to protect personal data.’
Aiming to be acknowledged by customers, users and partners as a ‘trusted operator’, Orange has made firm commitments in order to guarantee:

  • the security of clients’ personal data through dependable processing and secure storage;
  • clients’ control of their personal data and the use that is made of it, in particular via a personal dashboard;
  • transparency in the processing of its clients’ and users’ data at every stage of the relationship;
  • help for all clients and users in protecting their private lives and better managing their personal data.

Orange’s presence within this IMT Chair will contribute to the strategies being developed around this ambition.

Orange joins the other partners in the Chair: Groupe Imprimerie Nationale, BNP Paribas, Dassault Systemes, Deveryware and the CNIL.

For the Chair’s coordinator Claire Levallois-Barth (Télécom ParisTech), ‘The Chair wants to work with a major digital player. That is why we are delighted to welcome such a high-profile operator as Orange. In the interests of collective construction, the Chair remains open to new partners involved in personal information.’

To find out more about the PDVP Chair: www.informations-personnelles.org

Download the press release in PDF