Logo Concours Mines-Télécom

From 6th December students of scientific preparatory classes will be able to enroll for the Mines-Télécom entrance examination. Newly created, this exam is the result of the fusion of the Écoles des Mines common entrance examination and the Télécom INT entrance examination. Applicants will only sit 1 set of written exams and 1 set of oral exams to obtain one of the 1503 places available in the 14 Engineering Graduate Schools.

Simplified access to the graduate schools: common written and oral entrance examinations to lighten students’ schedule

At the end of June the fusion of the Télécom INT entrance examination and the Écoles des Mines common entrance examination was announced. The new Mines-Télécom entrance examination is common to all 14 IMT Engineering Graudate Schools (Mines Albi-Carmaux, Mines Alès, Mines Douai, Mines Nantes, Mines Saint-Etienne, Télécom Lille, Télécom SudParis) and their partners (ENSTA Bretagne, ENSG Géomatique, ENSIEE, ENSSAT Lannion, Télécom Nancy, Télécom Physique Strasbourg and Télécom Saint-Etienne). It proposes 1503 places in total across all subjects in the schools.

Fig. 1 – Number of places for the Mines-Télécom common entrance examination, per preparatory class subject and per Engineering Graduate School

MPPCPSIPTTSIATSBCPSTTotal/school
ENSG Géomatique767214027
ENSIIE Evry651012050092
ENSIIE Strasbourg2008000028
ENSSAT Lannion25812835061
ENSTA Bretagne / Civil45154013200115
ENSTA Bretagne / Militaire13813300037
Mines Albi-Carmaux5550458205165
Mines Alès50454520253170
Mines Douai50454520253170
Mines Nantes5843493200155
Mines Saint -Étienne / Cycle ISMIN251725440075
Télécom Lille12018000030
Télécom Nancy455151232082
Télécom Physique Strasbourg / TIC et Santé888110026
Télécom Physique Strasbourg / RT-INOC8010200020
Télécom Saint-Étienne2010201050065
Télécom Saint-Étienne / filière par apprentissage000550010
Télécom SudParis8530355550165
Télécom SudParis / Cursus Sophia-Antipolis433000010
Total5953034071164226111503

Engineering courses in the fields of the future

The 14 Graduate Schools of the entrance examination respond to the major issues of contemporary society: Digital technology, Industry of the Future, Energy–Environment–Maritime, New materials-Nanotechnology–Photonics, Health, Defense–Security, Transport-Mobility and Sustainable Construction & Town Planning. No less than 130 courses are offered by the schools.

1 set of written exams and 1 set of oral exams for all preparatory subjects

The highest number of places offered by the Mines-Télécom entrance examination are for the subjects of MP(1), PC(2) and PSI(3) (1305 of the 1503 places available), using the Exam Bank for the Mines-Ponts common entrance examination.

It also uses:

  • The PT Bank for the subject of PT(4),
  • The Centrale-Supélec entrance examination for the subject of TSI(5),
  • The ENSEA entrance examination for the subject of ATS(6),
  • Concours G2E for the subject of BCPST(7).

The entrance examination distinguishes between each subject and is held in three phases: admissibility, admission and integration.

The first phase consists of a written entrance examination. This is the admissibility phase. These exams are common with other entrance exams. The candidates with the best results in the written tests will be accepted.

During the second phase, admission, admissible candidates are summoned for the oral exams. For some subjects candidates will take exams that are common with other entrance examinations. At the end of these tests candidates are ranked by subject according to the total number of points earned by each one (written and oral tests and bonuses), until a set standard for admission is reached. This standard may vary according to the school.

Before this final phase, integration, candidates list the schools in their “liste de vœux” (wish list). They are called by the schools in order of their ranking and each applicant enters the school he or she “prefers” out of those that called.

Candidates can follow their progression on the entrance examination website: SCEI(8) www.scei-concours.fr

Fig. 2 – Written admissibility exams

Nature of the examsCoefficients
MPPCPSIPTTSISPE-ATSBCPST
Mathematics 14443535
Mathematics 253343
Physics 13434334
Physics 245433
Chemistry2424
IT or industrial sciences (according to option)2
French5555525
Living Language333332
Industrial sciences464
IT1111
IT for Modelling1
Industrial sciences for engineering6
Biology3
Geology3

Fig. 3 – Admission oral exams

Nature of the examsCoefficients
MPPCPSIPTTSISPE-ATSBCPST
Mathematics 18888526
Mathematics 25
Physics8826
Chemistry or IT (according to option)1
Physics-Chemistry 13
Physics-Chemistry 23
Industrial sciences88
Industrial sciences (electrical engineering)2
Industrial sciences (mechanical engineering)2
Industrial sciences for engineering5
Physics-Chemistry practical work4
Practical geology3
TIPE5
Living language7777523
Interview7777

Candidates who have entered the Mines-Télécom entrance examination and the Mines-Ponts common entrance examination (CCMP) and are admissible in both examinations only take the CCMP oral exams.

The oral exams of the Mines-Télécom entrance examination will be held in Paris or in Evry. The Evry site has accommodation available at a price of €20 for the duration of the examination.

Non-admissible candidates who nonetheless have a high enough points total may be declared admissible specifically to the following 4 schools: ENSG, ENSSAT, Télécom Nancy and Télécom Saint-Étienne. They will take four specific oral exams (Mathematics, Science of Digital Technology, English and an Interview), used by each school with coefficients that may differ for some.

Practical information

Enrolment fees for the entrance examination

Grant holders are exempt from enrolment fees, except for candidates who have come from the subject of BCPST, in accordance with the rules of the Concours G2E. For candidates for the subjects of MP, PC, PSI and PT the fee is €275, it is €185 for students of the subject of TSI, €20 for students of the subject of ATS and €250 students of the subject of BCPST.

Calendar

  • Enrolment on the SCEI website www.scei-concours.fr
    • For the subjects of MP, PC, PSI, PT, TSI and BCPST: from 6th December 2015 to 6th January 2016
    • For the subject of ATS: from 18th February 2016 to 16th March 2016
  • Written exams
    • Mines-Ponts exam Bank: from 25th to 27th April 2016
    • PT exam Bank: 2nd, 3rd, 4, 6, 9, 10, 11 and 12th May 2016
    • Centrale-Supélec exam Bank: from 28th to 30th April and 2nd May 2016
    • ENSEA exam Bank: from 9th to 11th May 2016
    • G2E exam Bank: from 9th to 11th May 2016
  • Oral exams:
    • MP-PC-PSI-PT: from 20th June to 8th July 2016 (to be confirmed)
    • TSI: from 20th June to 17th July 2016
    • SPE-ATS: to 14th to 17th June 2016
    • BCPST: from 24th June to 4th July 2016
  • Liste de vœux: from 6th January to 18th July 2016
  • ATS Liste de vœux: from 3rd June to 3rd July 2016

Download the press release in PDF

(1) Preparatory class for MP/MP* (math-physics)

(2) Preparatory class for PC/PC* (physics-chemistry)

(3) Preparatory class for PSI/PSI* (physics and sciences of engineering)

(4) Preparatory class for PT/PT* (physics-technology)

(5) Preparatory class for TSI (Industrial science and technology)

(6) Preparatory class for ATS (adaptation for senior technicians)

(7) Preparatory class for BCPST (Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Earth Sciences)

(8) Engineering Graduate Schools’ Entrance Examination Service